Description of the conference facilities and meeting rooms

High speed ADSL internet in the rooms 22 meeting and banqueting rooms with a capacity for 6 to 470 people (meeting) and 550 (banquet), demonstrating that the Meliá Alicante is the ideal place for any event. The hotel has interior spaces for stands for presentations, congresses, exhibitions, conferences. Multi functional and flexible rooms Our facilities have a functional decoration Noted for the Almirante, Mediterráneo and Postiguet rooms due to their large windows and magnificent views of the sea, ideal for banquets Secretary services, hostesses and technical assistance on request (with charge) Plan your event with the latest technology in electronic and audiovisual equipment (plasma screens, projectors, embedded screens, pagers, teleconference, videoconference, etc.) (on request) (with charge) Food and beverage services for business lunches and dinners, private cocktails, gala dinners and coffee breaks

Description

The Meliá Alicante, fully renovated in 2008 adding the latest technologies such as Wi-Fi internet access, is located in the city of Alicante, capital of the Spanish Costa Blanca. It enjoys an unbeatable location on Postiguet Beach, close to the popular promenade and marina one of the city´s most popular leisure and entertainment areas. It is just a few minutes from the historical centre of the city and the boutiques, shops and well known attractions such as Santa Bárbara Castle. It is 1 km from Alicante train station and 10 km from Altet airport. More than 30 years of experience guarantee superior quality service at our hotel in Alicante. Top class cuisine has made the Meliá Alicante one of the city´s most emblematic hotels, and its modern facilities make it ideal for hosting any type of event: congresses, conventions, meetings, incentives and banquets.

Name m2
Marina1060000
Explanada1060000
Puerto1040000
Levante10120000
Altet31141214025
Castell36141214025
Terra Mitica913236506090
Terra Lucis I + II1964650100136160
Terra Lucis II972225486080
Terra Lucis I972225487680
Mediterráneo4258092160250220
Europa3896280240270425
Tabarca1612628487470
Almirante1754246100100150
Alicante II206364072100120
Alicante I20636404868100
Alicante30800100150170
Postiguet3540002000
Gran Postiguet8630005860
Levante1060000
Escollera10120000

other conference hotels in the area